Plenary Sessions
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2021
YUCOMAT 2021
Openning
YUCOMAT 2021
Competition : : Best Poster Presentation
YUCOMAT 2021
Competition : : Best Poster Presentation
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Competition : : Best Poster Presentation
YUCOMAT 2021
Yury Gogotsi - Award for a Lasting and Outstanding Contribution to Materials Science and Engineering
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2021
YUCOMAT 2021
In Between
YUCOMAT 2021
Awards & Closing
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2021
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience
YUCOMAT 2021
Discussion
YUCOMAT 2021
In Between
YUCOMAT 2021
Poster Session
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience
YUCOMAT 2021
Discussion
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience - outside
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Discussion
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro
YUCOMAT 2021
In Between
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro

 
 
VIRTUAL LECTURES AND PRESENTATIONS ARE HERE
BOOK OF ABSTRACTS

Monday, August 30, 2021

 

09.30-10.00

MRS-Serbia 2020 Award for a Lasting and Outstanding Contribution to Materials Science and Engineering
Robert Sinclair, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA
In situ High Resolution Electron Microscopy of Material Reactions at the Atomic Level, Virtual Lecture
 

10.00-10.30

MRS-Serbia 2021 Award for a Lasting and Outstanding Contribution to Materials Science and Engineering
Yury Gogotsi, Drexel University, Philadelphia, USA
MXenes - Two-Dimensional Materials for Future Technologies

 

Main Conference Hall
FIRST PLENARY SESSION

Session I: 11.00 -12.30

Chairpersons: Hamish Fraser and Ruslan Valiev


11.00-11.30

The Lithium Battery, from a Dream to a Readiness to Take on Climat Change - Materials Opportunities and ChallengesVirtual lecture
Michael Stanley WhittinghamNobel Laureate in Chemistry 2019 for the development of lithium-ion batteries
Binghamton University, State University of New York, US
 

11.30-12.00

Bulk nanostructured metallic materials with multifunctional properties: innovative applications and challenges in commercialization
Ruslan Z. Valiev, Ufa State Aviation Technical University, 12 Karl Marx Street, Ufa 450008, Russia Saint Petersburg; Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia


12.00-12.30

Exploiting structural and compositional instabilities in titanium alloys to optimize properties of components fabricated by additive manufacturing
Hamish Fraser1, Brian Welk1, Nevin Taylor1, Zachary Kloenne1, Yufeng Zheng2, Rajarshi Banerjee3
1The Ohio State University; 2University of Nevada-Reno; 3University of North Texas

 

Main Conference Hall

SECOND PLENARY SESSION (VIRTUAL OFFLINE)

 

Session I: 15.00-16.30

Chairpersons: Đorđe Janaćković and Petar Uskoković

 

15.00-15.30

Bioinspired Super-wettability System and Beyond Quantum-confined Superfluid: Energy Conversion, Chemical Reaction and Biological Information Transfer
Lei Jiang, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P. R. China 
 

15.30-16.00

Engineering advanced materials through polyphenol-mediated assembly
Frank Caruso, ARC Centre of Excellence in Convergent Bio-Nano Science and Technology, and the Department of Chemical Engineering, The University of Melbour­ne, Parkville, Victoria 3010, Australia
 

16.00-16.30

Intelligent Biomaterials
Seeram Ramakrishna, Center for Nanotechnology & Sustainability, National Univer­sity of Singapore
 

 

Session II: 17.00-19.00

Chairpersons: Đorđe Janaćković and Petar Uskoković
 

17.00-17.30

Engineering human tissues for medical impact
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, The Mikati Foundation Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Medical Sciences, Columbia University in the City of New York
 

17.30-18.00

Cluster-assembled materials
Horst Hahn
, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
 

18.00-18.30  

Stabilization of metastable states for sustainable functionalization -From molecular dispersion to spintronics
Mamoru Senna
, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
 

18.30-19.00

Constitution and Structural Chemistry of T-Mn Systems (T = Sc to Ta)
P. Rogl
1, X. Yan1, X.Q. Chen1, P. Broz2, J. Vrestal2, J. Bursik3, J. Pavlu2, B. Smetana4, G. Rogl1, A. Grytsiv1, H. Michor
1
Institute of Materials Chemistry, University of Vienna, 1090 Wien, Austria, 2Depart­ment of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic, 3Institute of Physics of Materials, Czech Acad. of Sci., Brno, Czech Republic, 4Faculty of Materials Science and Technology, VSB-TU Ostrava, Czech Republic, 5Institute of Solid State Physics, TU-Wien, 1040 Wien, Austria

 

Wednesday, September 1, 2021

Main Conference Hall

THIRD PLENARY SESSION

 

Session II: 10.30-13.00

Chairpersons: Velimir Radmilović and Arben Merkoçi


10.30-11.00

Two-dimensional empty space and its unique properties
Sir Andre K. GeimNobel Laureate in Physics 2010 for his work on graphene University of Manchester, United Kingdom

11.00-11.30

Advances in molecular beam epitaxy of superconducting materials, Virtual Lecture
Ivan Bozovic, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, NY and Yale University Connecticut, USA

11.30-12.00

Nanobiosensors for diagnostics applications
Arben Merkoçi
Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICN2), CSIC and The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, Campus UAB, Bellaterra, 08193 Barcelona, Spain. ICREA - Institucio Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona, Spain

12.00-12.30

The “Chemistree” of Porous Solids
Michael Zaworotko, Department of Chemical Sciences and Bernal Institute, University of Limerick, Ireland

member since 2008