Plenary Sessions
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, September 2–6, 2019
YUCOMAT & WRTCS 2019
Joint Conference

Download the Final Programme 

Monday, September 2, 2019

 

FIRST YUCOMAT PLENARY SESSION

 

Main Conference Hall

 

Session I: 1030-1300

Chairpersons: Yoshio Bando, Elvira Fortunato and Andrea Ferrari

1030-1100    

Stable perovskite solar cells by compositional and interface engineering

Sanghyun Paek, Hiroyuki Kanda, Yi Zhang, Hobeom Kim, Yonghui Lee, Kyung Taek Cho, Mousa Abuhelaiqa, Aron Joel Huckaba, Roldan Carmona Cristina and Mohammad Khaja Nazeeruddin

The Group for Molecular Engineering of Functional Materials, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, CH-1951 Sion, Switzerland

1100-1130

Graphene and related materials, from production to applications

Andrea Ferrari

Cambridge Graphene Centre, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, CB3 OFA, United Kingdom

1130-1200    

Next-generation large-area graphene for electronic devices

Simon Thomas1, Ivor Guiney1 and Colin Humphreys2

1Paragraf Ltd, Somersham, Cambridge, United Kingdom; 2School of Engineering and Materials Science, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

1200-1230    

Functionaliy and versatility of metal oxides

Elvira Fortunato

i3N/CENIMAT, Department of Materials Science from Faculty of Science and Technology, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa and CEMOP/UNINOVA, Campus de Caparica, 2829-516 Caparica, Portugal

1230-1300    

Boron nitride nanotube/nanosheet for energy applications

Yoshio Bando1,2,3

1Institute of Molecular Plus, Tianjin University, China; 2International Center for Materials Nanoarchtectonics (WPI-MANA), National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan, 3Australian Institute for Innovative Materials (AIIM), University of Wollongong (UOW), Australia

 

 

FIRST WRTCS PLENARY SESSION

 

Main Conference Hall

 

Session I: 1500-1630

Chairpersons: Suk-Joong L. Kang and Bernd Kieback
 

1500-1530    

Challenges and further developments in modeling of sintering

Eugene Olevsky

College of Engineering, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA 92182, United States

1530-1600    

Micromechanics of sintering in particle scale

Fumihiro Wakai

Laboratory for Materials and Structures, Institute of Innovative Research, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yokohama, Japan

1600-1630   

Coupled experimental and numerical investigation of evolution of anisotropic microstructures during stress-assisted and constrained sintering

Rajendra Bordia1, Eugene Olevsky2, Christophe Martin3

1Clemson University, Clemson, SC 29634, United States; 2San Diego State University, San Diego, CA 92182, United States; 3Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, SIMaP, Grenoble F-38000, France

 

Break: 1630-1700

 

Session II: 1700-1830

Chairpersons: Eugene А. Olevsky and Fumihiro Wakai
 

1700-1730   

Fundamentals of solid state sintering in multicomponent high entropy alloys

Bernd Kieback1 and Nadine Eißmann2

1Technische Universität Dresden, Institute for Materials Science, Dresden, Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing and Advanced Materials (IFAM), Dresden, Germany

1730-1800    

What we should consider for full densification when sintering

Suk-Joong L. Kang

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Daejeon 34141, Republic of Korea

1800-1830 

Increase of fracture toughness of transparent ceramics by functional, low thermal-expansion coatings

Marc Rubat du Merac2, Martin Bram1, Jürgen Malzbender1, Mirko Ziegner1, Marcin Rasinski1, Olivier Guillon3

1Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich, Germany; 2CeramTec GmbH, Plochingen, Germany; 3JARA-Energy, Aachen, Jülich, Germany

 

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

 

SECOND YUCOMAT PLENARY SESSION

 

Main Conference Hall

 

Session I: 0900-1100

Chairpersons: Robert Sinclair and Vladimir Torchilin
 

0900-0930    

Model based characterisation of magnetic moments and charge densities in the transmission electron microscope

Rafal E. Dunin-Borkowski, Jan Caron, Patrick Diehle, Fengshan Zheng, Vadim Migunov and András Kovács

Ernst Ruska-Centre for Microscopy and Spectroscopy with Electrons and Peter Grünberg Institute, Forschungszentrum Jülich, 52425 Jülich, Germany

0930-1000 

Using STEM-EELS to optimize gold nanoparticles for early cancer detection

Robert Sinclair, Yitian Zeng and Steven Madsen

Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, CA 94305, United States

1000-1030 

Engineering of novel pharmaceutical drug delivery systems for combination therapy of multidrug resistant cancer

Vladimir Torchilin

Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology and Nanomedicine, Northeastern University, Boston, MA 02115, United States

1030-1100 

Synthesis and applications of megamolecules

Milan Mrksich

Department of Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 60208, United States

 

Break: 1100-1130

 

Session II: 1130-1300

Chairpersons: Sotiris Pratsinis and Milan Mrksich
 

1130-1200 

Combustion spray synthesis of nanostructured materials: from carbon black to breath sensors

Sotiris Pratsinis

Particle Technology Laboratory, Institute of Process Engineering, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich), CH-8092 Zurich, Switzerland

1200-1230 

Making the hospital a safer place by the sonochemical coating of all its textiles and medical devices with antibacterial nanoparticles

Aharon Gedanken

Bar-Ilan University Department of Chemistry, and the BINA center, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel

1230-1300 

Earthicle and its discontents

Vuk Uskoković

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California, Irvine, CA, United States

 

Break: 1300-1500

 

THIRD YUCOMAT PLENARY SESSION

 

Main Conference Hall

 

Session I: 1500-1630

Chairpersons: Yuntian Zhu and Mamoru Senna
 

1500-1530    

Heterostructured materials: a new paradigm for superior mechanical properties

Yuntian Zhu

Nano & Heterogeneous Materials Center, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, Nanjing, China; Department of Materials Science and Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC 27695, United States

1530-1600

Optimizing the properties of titanium alloys processed using additive manufacturing

Brian Welk, Nevin Taylor, Samuel Kuhr, G.B Viswanathan, Hamish Fraser

Center for the Accelerated Maturation of Materials, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, United States

1600-1630 

Hybridization of solid carbohydrates or hydrocarbon with metal oxides under mechanical stressing toward sustainable materials

Mamoru Senna1, Chika Takai2, Masayoshi Fuji3

1Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Hiyoshi, Yokohama, 223-8522, Japan; 2Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Yanagido, Gifu, 501-1193, Japan; 3Advanced Ceramics Research Center, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Honmachi, Tajimi, 507-0033, Japan

 

Break: 1630-1700

 

SECOND WRTCS PLENARY SESSION

 

Main Conference Hall

 

Session I: 1700-1845

Chairpersons: Heli Jantunen and Andrey Ragulya
 

1700-1730    

Electroceramics without sintering

Heli Jantunen

Microelectronics Research Unit, Faculty of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, P. O. BOX 4500, University of Oulu, FI-90014 Oulu, Finland

1730-1800    

The mechanisms behind solute-drag and solute-acceleration during microstructural evolution of alumina

Ruth Moshe, Rachel Marder, Leon Rudnik, Wayne Kaplan

Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

1800-1830    

Understanding of sintering in Ukraine: overview of results

Andrey Ragulya, Mikhail Borisovich Shtern

Frantsevich Institute for Problems in Materials Science NAS of Ukraine, 3 Krzhizhanovsky str., 03142 Kiev, Ukraine

1830-1845

Field assisted reaction sintering of ceramic materials

Andrey Ragulya

Frantsevich Institute for Problems in Materials Science NAS of Ukraine, 3 Krzhizhanovsky str., 03142 Kiev, Ukraine

 

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

 

FOURTH YUCOMAT PLENARY SESSION

 

Main Conference Hall

 

Session I: 0900-1030

Chairpersons: Shizhang Qiao and Richard Catlow
 

0900-0930    

Nanostructured materials for energy-relevant electrocatalytic processes

Shizhang Qiao

School of Materials Science and Engineering, Tianjin University, Tianjin 300072, China; School of Chemical Engineering, The University of Adelaide, SA 5005, Australia

0930-1000    

Computer modelling as a predictive tool in materials and catalytic science

Richard Catlow

Department of Chemistry, University College London, London WC1E 6BT, United Kingdom; School of Chemistry, Cardiff University, Cardiff CF10 3AT, United Kingdom анд UK Catalysis Hub, Research Complex at Harwell, R92 Harwell Oxford Oxfordshire OX11 0FA, United Kingdom

1000-1030  

 Crystal chemistry and properties of G-phases

Peter Franz Rogl and Andrij Grytsiv

Institute of Materials Chemistry, University of Vienna, A-1090 Wien, Austria

 

Break: 1030-1100

 

Session II: 1100-1300

Chairpersons: Hamish L. Fraser and Nobuo Tanaka
 

1100-1130    

Goodbye hospitals and hello implantable nanosensors

Thomas Ј. Webster

Chemical Engineering, Northeastern University, Boston, MA, United States

1130-1200    

Strain-engineering in advanced CMOS structures

Dae-Hong Ko

Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Yonsei University, Seoul, Republic of Korea

1200-1230    

Environmental & dynamic electron microscopy of advanced materials in HV-(S)TEM

Nobuo Tanaka and Shigeo Arai

Institute of Materials and Systems for Sustainability (IMaSS), Nagoya University, Nagoya, 464-8603, Japan

1230-1300 

Invited Diamond Sponsor Lecture

Integrated Differential Phase Contrast (iDPC) STEM for low Z detection and for high contrast low dose imaging applications

Maarten Wirix

Thermo Fisher Scientific, The Netherlands

 

member since 2008